Champ Timer Issue

Discussions on buying or building timers, solenoid start gates, light trees, weigh scales, and other race related electronics.
Post Reply
Gblackham
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:12 pm
Location: West Jordan, Utah

Champ Timer Issue

Post by Gblackham » Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:37 pm

Just throwing this out there to see if there is something I've missed. Desperation kicking in.

Using Champ Timer, on a 4 lane Besttrack and GPRM 15 on Windows 10 computer

Last night I set up a derby using the Champ timer (had derbies on Tues & Weds as well without issue). Set things up as I always do to find the Champ giving the following code: "L L L L" followed by "1 2 3 4", followed by "_ _ _ _". The start gate, reset button and sensors were non-responsive at this point. I unplugged & replugged power to get the same code. Then when I unplug the start gate/switch cable, the timer was responsive. Plug the start switch cable back in and the code reappeared and the timer went non-responsive again. Switched the end-to-end connections of the start switch cable. No help. After 30 mins of futzing around I realized I was not going to win this one. The timer was still able to show sequence of finish but the times were wrong so I switched to points-mode in GPRM, and just wiggled through the race.

Steve, from Besttrack where I got the timer, did call me back and the consensus was to look for a short which I will be doing tonight (4/28). He said the timer is in "test mode". There are no visible cuts or abrasions in the cable and the start switch shows no sign of wire/connection mutilation. I'm going to test a different cable tonight.

I thought I'd throw this issue out to the derby crowd to see if anyone else has encountered this and successfully fixed it. I have two derbies tomorrow and I really don't want to run points-mode again.

I've run more than 300 derbies over the past 10 years and NEVER had an issue I can't get figured out. Last night was beyond frustrating.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



Speedster
Pine Head Legend
Pine Head Legend
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

Re: Champ Timer Issue

Post by Speedster » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:43 am

I'm curious as to whether or not you were able to solve the problem. We have the same set-up and fortunately have not experienced any problems but anything could happen.



Gblackham
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:12 pm
Location: West Jordan, Utah

Re: Champ Timer Issue

Post by Gblackham » Mon May 01, 2017 6:55 am

Speedster wrote:I'm curious as to whether or not you were able to solve the problem. We have the same set-up and fortunately have not experienced any problems but anything could happen.
Yes. Replaced the 50' "audio" cable and the problem was solved. On one level this makes some sense. When I used the Microwizard timer eventually my cable developed a short. But it was just your basic RJ11 phone cable. The cable that Besttrack supplies with the Champ always seemed sturdy and not prone to excessive wear. I've never kinked the cable either.
Anyway...no problems...for the time being.



Speedster
Pine Head Legend
Pine Head Legend
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

Re: Champ Timer Issue

Post by Speedster » Mon May 01, 2017 7:37 am

Thank You.



Post Reply